Decimal Fact Families
1. Pick the missing fact family number sentence.0.62 x 0.2= 0.1240.2 x 0.62 = 0.1240.124 ÷ 0.2 = 0.62 0.2 ÷0.124 = 0.64 0.124÷0.62 = 0.2 0.64 ÷ 0.124 = 0.2 0.2 ÷ 0.64 = 0.124 2. Match the multiplication and division problems that are in the same fact family. Match a number sentence from the left column to one in the right column. 3.2 x N = 0.96 0.96 ÷ 3.2 = N N ÷ 4 = 12.3 4 x 12.3 = N 0.96 x N = 3.2 3.2 ÷ N= 0.96 4 ÷ 12.3 = N N x 12.3 = 4 ÷ 3. Write the complete fact family for 5.2 x N = 6.76Fill in the blank.N x 5.2 = 6.766.76 ÷ N = 5.26.76 ÷ 5.2 = N 4. The value of N in this number sentence, N ÷0.8 = 3.5N =2.8 5. Match the operation to the rule when working with decimals. Addition Line up decimal point Multiplication Combine the number of digits after the decimal and move that many places in the answer from right to left. Subtraction Line up decimal point Division Move the decimal point the same amount in the dividend as you did in the divisor. 6. Find the value of N to make the equation true.N x 3.21 = 9.63N= 3 7. Find the value of N.2.75 ÷ N = 5.5 15.125 2 0.5 8. Pick the missing fact family number sentence.3.8 + 8.85 = 12.6512.65 - 3.8 = 8.8512.65 - 8.85 = 3.8 8.85 + 3.8 = 12.65 8.85 - 3.8 = 12.65 12.65 + 3.8 = 8.85 3.8 - 8.85 = 12.65 9. Find the value of N.N - 2.4 = 5N = 7.4 10. Put the number in the category that it represents in the number sentence. Click on the number to select the category. 19.81 - 12. 25 = 7.56 5.5 x 9.9 = 54.452.3 +4.09 = 6.39 6.3 ÷ 9 = 0.7N - 2.4 = 5 4.5 ÷ 0.3 = 15 Sum 19.91 6.39 N Factor 9.9 0.7 0.3 Product 54.45 6.3 4.5 Addend 7.56 2.3 2.4